Nov 14

    Out of the Ashes and Back in Business: How the NE Dept of Insurance Recovered from Fire

    The real life case of a government entity that had a fire and how their Business Continuity Plan was implemented

    REGISTER NOW

    Dec 12

    Buried Treasure: Sharing A Records Management Conundrum

    Plus the Annual Charity Auction Benefitting Warriors Helping Warriors

    JOB POSTINGS

     


    Special Awards

    Special Awards are given each year at the discretion of the Awards Committee.

    2018

    Bright Idea Award: Ron York, TD Ameritrade 
    Best Costume: Jacque Hornung, Ameritas
    Board Recognition: Jim Bourne (Outgoing Treasurer), NE State Patrol

    2017

    Chauffeur Award: Amber Roberts, Gavilon
    Graphic Artist of the Year: Shawnna Steinman, Nebraska Dept of Environmental Quality
    Board Recognition: Donna Widhalm (Outgoing President), Kim Perkins (Outgoing Secretary)

    2016

    Retirement Recognition: Cathy Danahy
    Board Recognition: Rachelle Takemura (Outgoing Public Relations Director)

    2015

    Retirement Recognition: Su Davis
    Board Recognition: Ane McBride (Outgoing President), Ron York (Outgoing Treasurer), Su Davis (Outgoing Secretary)
    Rookie of the Year: Jodi Lang

    2014

    Word Whisper: Carol White, Metropolitan Community College
    Spider Web: Mark Graves, Northern Natural Gas
    Special Recognition: Suzy Van Bidder on retirement
    Board Recognition: Carol White (Outgoing Board Member)

    2013

    Schwag Award: Cindy Dulas – Nebraska Dept. of Environmental Quality
    Wine Award: Cheri Adams – Teledyne Isco
    Slow Cooker Award: Lillian Rager – Tyson Foods & Brad Casey – Casey Associates
    What’s Her Name Award: Rachelle Takemura – Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Nebraska & Ane McBride – Nebraska Dept. of Environment Quality
    Outgoing President Award: Scott Swanson – Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Nebraska

    2012

    History Book Award: Cheri Adams – Teledyne Isco
    Best Cinematography Award: Rachelle Mathes – BlueCross BlueShield of Nebraska
    Best Director Award: Ane McBride – Nebraska Dept. of Environment Quality
    Best Makeup Award: Rhonda Wagner – BlueCross BlueShield of Nebraska
    Best Supporting Actress Award: Judy Dush – Nebraska Public Power District
    Best Costume Design Award: Scott Swanson – BlueCross BlueShield of Nebraska

    2011

    ARMoo Award: Donna Widhalm – BlueCross BlueSheild of NE
    Herd of the Year: Lincoln Electric System

    2010

    Dagwood Award: John Ferneau – NE Public Power District
    Where is the Meeting Award: Dav Bangtson – Mutual of Omaha
    “Woo-hoo” Award: Mary Ott – State of NE, Secretary of State
    Ode to Marky Mark Poem: Mark Graves – Northern Natural Gas
    Retirement Award: Jerry Petersen – Amertias Life Insurance (Lifetime Membership)

    2009

    Perfect Attendance Award: Mark Graves – Northern Natural Gas
    Membership Recruitment Award: Mark Graves – Northern Natural Gas
    Out-Going President Appreciation Award: Ron York, Benson Records
    Easy Rider Award: John Ferneau – NE Public Power District
    Nebraska CDC Award: Mark Graves – Northern Natural Gas
    Chapter Persistence Award: Scott Swanson – BlueCross BlueShield of NE (6 tries to pass part 6 of CRM test)
    Chapter Time Keeper Award: Ron York – Benson Records Management Center (Reminding us to keep it short/stay on time)
    “Only My Opinion Matters” Award: Cathy Danahy – State of NE, Secretary of State

    2008

    Perfect Attendance Award: Jerry Petersen – Ameritas Life Insurance
    Membership Recruitment Award: Mary Ott – State of NE, Secretary of State
    “Book Worm” Award: Cheri Adams – Teledyne ISCO, Inc.

    2007

    Out-Going President Appreciation Award: Jerry Petersen – Ameritas Life Insurance
    Eagle “Scott” Award: Scott Swanson – BlueCross BlueSheild of NE (Region Conference Coordinator)
    Tiki Torch Dancer Award: Mark Graves – Northern Natural Gas (Solved website issues/added library)
    Special Appreciation: Nancy Hock – Pfizer (Years of Spring Seminar Support)
    Good Sport Award: Mark Graves – Northern Natural Gas
    Outstanding Service Recognition: Bill Ptacek – State of NE, Secretary of State (Outgoing board member)
    Outstanding Service Recognition: Donna Haberstich -Pfizer (Outgoing board member)

    2006

    Chapter Ambassador: Joanna Blackburn – Mutual of Omaha (Hosting Speakers and Guests)
    Bag Lady: Barb May – Centris Federal Credit Union (Fills Seminar Bags)
    Free International Conference: Jerry Petersen – Ameritas Life Insurance
    Program Evaluation Survey Drawing: Rick Grabbe – Omaha Public Power District

    2005

    Out-Going President Appreciation Award: Donna Haberstich – Pfizer
    Retirement Award: Bertie O’Donnell – Mutual of Omaha (Lifetime Membership)
    Outstanding Service Recognition: Ed Churchill – Teledyne ISCO, Inc. (Outgoing board member)
    Outstanding Service Recognition: Blaine Carlin – TAB Products (Outgoing board member)
    Outstanding Service Recognition: Patti Gannon – Physicians Mututal (Outgoing board member)
    Bright Idea Award: Jerry Petersen – Ameritas Life Insurance (Light bulb trophy)
    Travel Emergency Road Kit: Cheri Adams – Teledyne ISCO, Inc.

    2004

    Special Appreciation: Renee Lansman – Sarpy County
    Cob Web Billfold and Packlock Award: Bill Ptacek – State of NE, Secretary of State (Treasurer “tight” with Money)
    Outstanding Service Award: Donna Haberstich – Pfizer

    2003

    Outstanding Service Award: Ron York – Benson Records Management Center

    2002

    Fiscal Responsibility: Ron York – Benson Records Management Center
    Outstanding Service Award: Diane Jenkins – Securities America
    Don Johnson Award: John Ferneau – NE Public Power District

    2000

    Mate of the Year: Jan Carlson’s Husband
    UN Volunteer Award: Judy Dush – NE Public Power District

    1998

    Traveler Award: Karen Wiseman – Principal Financial